LIVE STREAM

Tickets

July 27 – 30, 2023

The Legits Blast BanskÁ Bystrica 2022

Join all the people coming from more than 80 countries every year to celebrate Hip Hop Culture and meet the worldwide family in the heart of Slovakia. The rumors are true, all elements in one place, unique vibe, and unforgettable experience. Multiple categories, cyphers, parties, concerts and discussion are now a tradition…

 

2022 Program

MONDAY – AUGUST 1

AKADÉMIA UMENÍ (HOSTEL #1), Jána Kollára 20
14:00 – 20:00 – Check-in

FONOTÉKA, Horná 11
20:00 – 22:00 – Camp opening & introduction

Download daily program

TUESDAY – AUGUST 2

ROBTNÍCKY DOM, Robotnícka 3
08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 11:00 Breaking Workshop with INTACT uk
11:00 – 13:00 Breaking Workshop with PLUTO uk
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:00 Breaking Workshop with KLEJU pl
17:00 – 18:00 Stretching session with MASHKA uk
18:00 – 20:00 Dinner

HOGO FOGO JAZZ & ART CLUB, Námestie Štefana Moyzesa 7
20:00 – 23:00 Jam / Party with DJ JASTY cz & DJ CEIL sk

Download daily program

WEDNESDAY – AUGUST 3

ROBOTNÍCKY DOM, Robotnícka 3
08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 11:00 Breaking Workshop with MENNO nl

URBAN SPOT, Skuteckého 3
11:00 – 12:30 Graffiti workshop with EWIL sk

ROBOTNÍCKY DOM, Robotnícka 3
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:00 Breaking Workshop with LIL ZOO at

AQUALAND, Cesta na štadión 31
16:00 – 19:00 Access to Aqualand (pools, waterpark)

FONOTÉKA, Horná 11
19:00 – 20:00 Dinner
20:00 – 22:00 Discussion with all teachers
22:00 – 23:30 Movie screening

Download daily program

THURSDAY – AUGUST 4

ROBOTNÍCKY DOM, Robotnícka 3
08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 12:00 Breaking Workshop with POE ONE us FREE ENTRY FOR YITF CAMP ATTENDEES EVERYONE ELSE 25 €

FONOTÉKA, Horná 11
12:00 – 14:00 BBQ with DJ JASTY cz
14:00 – 15:30 Music workshop with DJ JASTY cz & ESSO sk (Beatbox | Music production | DJ-ing | Sampling | Digging | Scratching)

ROBOTNÍCKY DOM, Robotnícka 3
14:00 – 15:30 Outbreak Europe Breaking Workshop with INTACT ua 20 €
15:30 – 17:30 Breaking Workshop with AYUMI jp FREE ENTRY FOR YITF CAMP ATTENDEES EVERYONE ELSE 20 €
15:30 – 16:30 Info-seminar – Visegrad Fund funding opportunities
17:30 – 19:00 Outbreak Europe Breaking Workshop with LIL ZOO at 20 €
19:00 – 19:30 Stretching session with MASHKA uk

SLOVAK NATIONAL UPRISING SQUARE (SNP Main Square)
18:00 – 19:00 RapD Tour with ESSO sk (guided city tour with rap music, meeting point – Clock Tower) FREE ENTRY
20:00 – 21:30 FOOTWORK prelims FREE ENTRY
21:30 – 22:00 FOOTWORK 7toSmoke FREE ENTRY
22:00 – 23:00 Cyphers FREE ENTRY
23:00 – 23:30 7toDrink FREE ENTRY
00:00 – 02:00 NJOY pre-party FREE ENTRY

Download daily program

FRIDAY – AUGUST 5

EUROPA SHOPPING CENTER & MINISTRY OF FUN, Na Troskách 25

FESTIVAL DOORS
10:00 – Door opens (priority entry for Kids)

MINISTRY OF FUN
11:00 – 11:30 Cyphers
11:30 – 13:00 Qualification 1vs1 B-Girl
13:00 – 15:30 Qualification 1vs1 Breaking
15:30 – 18:00 Qualification 2vs2 Breaking
18:00 – 20:00 Cyphers

GARAGE STAGE
10:00 – 10:30 Cyphers
10:30 – 11:30 Qualification 1vs1 Kid
11:30 – 13:00 Top 16 & Top 8 1vs1 Kid
13:00 – 15:30 Qualification 1vs1 Breaking
15:30 – 18:00 Qualification 2vs2 Breaking
18:00 – 19:00 Cyphers
19:00 – 20:00 TOP 32 1 vs1 Breaking

URBAN SPOT, Skuteckeho 3
22:00 – 03:00 Party

Download daily program

SATURDAY – AUGUST 6

EUROPA SHOPPING CENTER & MINISTRY OF FUN, Na Troskách 25

ATRIUM ESC
09:00 – 11:00 Beat Battle (Music producer’s beat making competition)
11:00 – 12:00 Workshop with FREEZE sv
12:00 – 13:00 Workshop with LACI STRIKE sk

FESTIVAL DOORS
11:30 – Door opens

MINISTRY OF FUN
11:30 – 13:00 Cyphers
13:00 – 13:50 Top 16 1vs1 B-Girl
13:50 – 14:40 Top 16 1vs1 Breaking
14:40 – 16:00 Top 16 2vs2 Breaking
16:00 – 17:30 Cyphers
17:30 – 17:40 Final evening opening
17:40 – 17:50 Semifinals 1vs1 Kid
17:50 – 18:20 Top 8 & Semifinals 1vs1 B-Girl
18:20 – 18:50 Top 8 & Semifinals 1vs1 Breaking
18:50 – 20:00 Top 8 & Semifinals 2vs2 Breaking
20:00 – 20:15 Break
20:15 – 20:20 Slovak Folklore Dance Showcase – FS URPIN
20:20 – 20:25 Judges showcase
20:25 – 20:30 1vs1 Kid final
20:30 – 20:35 Cypher Cat final
20:35 – 20:40 1vs1 B-Girl final
20:40 – 20:45 1vs1 Breaking final
20:45 – 20:55 2vs2 Breaking final
20:55 – 21:00 Award ceremony
21:00 Ministry closed
22:00 – 05:00 Party

GARAGE STAGE
11:30 – 21:00 Cyphers
21:00 DJ JASTY cz
22:00 PATRIK DIAMOND sk
22:30 MOJA REČ sk
23:30 Opening for the international MCs
23:30 PAULA aka FUSKA & MIKIX SUPERPODEROSAS CREW ar
23:40 FLYING MACHINE in
23:50 ONNURB DIRTY DOG br
00:00 MGBILITY sk , KLEJU pl , DOMI HALY & BAND sk
01:00 DJ GODZI pt
03:00 Stage closed

Download daily program
Download concert program

SUNDAY – AUGUST 7

URBAN SPOT, Skuteckého 3
08:30 – 09:00 Registration Breaking Slovakia vol. 3
09:00 – 09:30 Qualification 1vs1 Deti
09:30 – 10:00 Qualification 1vs1 Juniori
10:00 – 10:15 Qualification 1vs1 B-Girls
10:15 – 10:45 Qualification 1vs1 B-Boys
10:45 – 11:00 Break
11:00 Shuttle Bus to Vienna #1 (departure from Hostel #1, Jána Kollára 20)
11:00 – 12:00 Top 16 (Deti, Juniori, B-Boys)
12:00 – 12:30 Top 8 (Deti, Juniori, B-Boys)
12:30 – 13:00 Top 4 (Deti, Juniori, B-Boys, B-Girls)
13:10 – 13:30 Finals (Deti, Juniori, B-Boys, B-Girls)

13:30 – 14:00 Registration Rep Your Country
14:00 – 15:30 Qualification Rep Your Country
15:30 – 16:00 Cyphers
16:00 – 17:15 Top 16 Rep Your Country
17:15 – 18:00 Top 8 Rep Your Country
18:00 – 18:30 Semifinals Rep Your Country
18:30 – 18:40 Break
18:40 – 19:00 Final Rep Your Country & Awards ceremony
19:30 Shuttle Bus to Vienna #2 (departure from Urban Spot)

DOM EVANJELICKÉHO SPOLKU, Horná 21
11:30 – 13:00 Breaking workshop with Flea Rock us

HOTEL ŠACHTIČKA, Šachtička 1
20:00 – 00:00 Good Bye party

Download daily program

MONDAY – AUGUST 8

08:00 Shuttle Bus to Vienna #3 (departure from Hostel #1, Jána Kollára 20)
10:00 Shuttle Bus to Vienna #4 (departure from Hostel #1, Jána Kollára 20)

2022 Battle categories

* Dancers with both citizenship and residency in Russian Federation or Belarus will not be allowed to compete in all of the festival’s battles.

2022 Lineup - Concerts

2022 Lineup - Judges

2022 Lineup - DJS

2022 Lineup - HOSTS

2022 Official media

HALL OF FAME – OUTBREAK EUROPE / THE LEGITS BLAST CHAMPS

YEAR2VS2 BREAKING1VS1 BREAKING1VS1 B-GIRLREP YOUR COUNTRY1VS1 / 2VS2 KIDCYPHER KINGS & QUEENSFOOTWORKREP YOUR CREW
2022at LIL ZOO & can PHIL WIZARDfr LAGAETcn 671 uk UKRAINE it DANGERbr ALLEFcan ONTON SEE-
2021be ROBB & JORDIru NORD DIAMONDlt NICKA be BELGIUM by POINTuk TAZZMANIO & ro NORIS--
2020
ONLINE
au WILLASTR8 & us THESISes JOHNNY FOXjp AYUMI ru RUSSIAru MIRACLE---
2020
PRAGUE
-kz AMIRfr SAN ANDREA-ru GROM--ru PREDATORZ
2019us STRIPES & cn VICIOUSus VICTORfr SAN ANDREAru RUSSIAru ANGRY BOY & GROMfr FROM DOWNTOWN--
2019
PRAGUE
-us VICTOR--ie GUSTAS-ua APACHE GREEN PANDA
2018uk INTACT & DENru CHEERITOua KATEfr FRANCEua RAPTOR & fr MALIKfr FROM DOWNTOWN--
2018
PRAGUE
-pl GREKU-- pl WIGOR-ru KOSŤO RB BC ONE ALLSTARS
2017us THESIS & jp AYUMIus VICTORua KATEua UKRAINEru GROM & SHASTY ROCKua SOUTH BBOYS FRONT--
2017
PRAGUE
-us THESIS
Undisputed Masters
----pl KIDOru BREAK MAFIA
2016ua INTACT & PLUTOua KUZYApl PAULINAfr FRANCEjp SHIGEKIXen SMAC 19--
2015nl MENNO & us ROXRITEus EL NINOus SUNNYpl POLANDbg UNTIEDua DEN--
2014cn VICIOUS & FLEAUpl KLEJUpl PAULINApl POLANDua NICKru KOSTO--
2013pl GREKU & KLEJU-ua KATEua UKRAINE-us LADIE ONEpl SKUNK-
2012ru VLAD & lt RUKUS-jp ERIua UKRAINE-ua RUFFNECK ATTACKru KOSŤO-
2011 br  NEGUIN & BLANKA-es MOVIE ONE--ua SLEFua INTACTpl POLSKEE FLAVOUR
2010ua  INTACT & PLUTOpl THOMAZru NADIA--pl MEFOua INTACT-

Partners

The event is held under the auspices of the mayor of Banská Bystrica, Ján Nosko